2009 August Hunt Test, August 1, 2009

HRC/UKC Hunt Test Saturday August 1, 2009
Qualifying Dogs

Falcon Ridge Upland Game Farm
Point MacKenzie, Alaska

Started Dogs

Dogs Entered: 11, Dogs Qualified : 9
Judges: Dwight Dial & Sherri Young

#2 Shiloh’s Scenic Waterlily “Lily”
Labrador Retriever Yel Female 10-02-2008
Handler: Michael W. Hemmer
Owner: Michael W. Hemmer
Breeder: Sherrie Petty
Sire: SR Shiloh’s Gold Dust
Dam: CH, SR Shiloh’s Bon Voyage

#3 Truline Rio Arctic Creek Flyer “Lindy”
Golden Retriever Gld Male 05-22-2008
Handler: Donna Pederson
Owner: Donna & David Pederson
Breeder: C. Hay & B Lovel
Sire: Amigold Frequent Flier, SH
Dam: One Ash Truline HeyHey Jenny

#4 SR Snowy River Alaskan Hot Pepper “Pepper”
CSPKB Retriever Brn Female 08-10-2007
Handler: Tom Rosen
Owner: Jill Raes
Breeder: Colleen Donnelly Shea
Sire: CH Quail Run’s Ozark Mountain Daredevil
Dam: CH Snowy River’s Water Witcher

#5 Deep Run’s Twice As Nice Sam “Sam”
Labrador Retriever Male 07-26-2008
Handler: Bobby Birdsell
Owner: Bobby & Dana Birdsell
Breeder: Not Listed
Sire: Cher Bren Superhero
Dam: Deep Run Homecoming Queen

#6 Realta’s Jumpin Jack Flash “Flash”
Irish Water Spaniel Liver Male 06-09-2003
Handler: Tom Rosen
Owner: Jill Raes
Breeder: Rosemary Sexton
Sire: CH Dreadlocks Ain’t Misbehaven, CDX
Dam: CH Madcap’s Rising Star Stella, CDX, MH

#7 Chugach Hunt’um Up Sadie “Sadie”
Labrador Retriever Choc Female 06-14-2004
Handler: Cindy Estes
Owner: Christopher & Cindy Estes
Breeder: Jeff Carlson
Sire: Carlson’s Tazz-Manian Devil
Dam: Chugach Warrior Princess

#8 Jennifer’s Majestic Marley “Marley”
Labrador Retriever Female
Handler: Steve Vires
Owner: Frank Marascalco
Breeder: Not Listed
Sire: Not Listed
Dam: Not Listed

#9 Ridgeline’s Ready Eddy “Eddy”
Labrador Retriever Male 05-03-2005
Handler: Sarah Love
Owner: Sarah Love
Breeder: Not Listed
Sire: Whitehouse Double Dealin’ Dan
Dam: Blue Ridge’s Dixie Bell

#11 Gallogold Yukon Jake “Jake”
Golden Retriever Gld Male 10-07-2008
Handler: Robert Jenkins
Owner: Robert Jenkins & Ada Ensley
Breeder: Cindy Vinzant
Sire: Rockerin Red River Ruckus
Dam: Gallo Gold Singular Sensation, JH

Seasoned Dogs

Dogs Entered: 5, Dogs Qualified : 3
Judges: Bob Maloney & Troy Thacker

#2 Santa Fe’s Jumping Jake Flash “Jake” Labrador Retriever Choc Male 11-06-2007
Handler: Baron Rea
Owner: Carol McWhorter
Breeder: Not Listed
Sire: Wing Magic’s Louisiana Roux, MH, QAA
Dam: GMPR Santa Fe’s Contender Tyra, MH

#3 CJ’S Absaroka Baby “Abby”
Labrador Retriever Choc Female 10-2-2005
Handler: Joel Summers
Breeder: Alaska Labradors
Owner: Joel Summers
Sire: Moses
Dam: Jenny

#4 SR Finger Lakes Ramblin Man ” Waylon”
Labrador Retriever Blk Male 09-02-2007
Handler: Matt Arndt
Owner: Matt Arndt
Breeder: Dan Gulky
Sire: Round Lakes Show me The Way, SH
Dam: Queen Allie of Arctic, JH

Finished Dogs

Dogs Entered: 10, Dogs Qualified : 3
Judges: Kent Bull & Jim Reichman

 #1 Wetlands Muddy Ruddy “Ruddy”
Labrador Retriever Yel Male 09-23-2003
Handler: Baron Rea
Owner: Baron Rea
Breeder: Krystal McVeigh & Thomas Rugers
Sire: Redrocks Wild Card, MH
Dam: Greatland’s Bo Didley’s Nitro

#2 HR Treddolphin’s Blazin Aurora “Star”
Labrador Retriever Female 06-22-2006
Handler: Steve Vires
Owner: Cindy Udarbe
Breeder: Not Listed
Sire: UH, HRCH Treddolphin Blazing Re Dam: UH, HRCH Hilltop’s Magic Cinder, MH

#10 HRCH Trailrunner’s Lost Highwayman “Cash”
Labrador Retriever Male 02-26-2005
Handler: Steve Vires
Owner: Chris Lewellyn
Breeder: Not Listed
Sire: Bluegoose’s the Red Dog
Dam: Trail Runner’s Lady

Leave a Reply