NAHRA Hunt Test Sunday July 12, 2009
Qualifying Dogs
Lyon’s Creek – Turnagain Pass
Chugach National Forest
Started Dogs
Dogs Entered: 11, Dogs Qualified : 8Judges: Greg Monroe & Kent Bull
#2 Lewis River’s Echo Pick “Echo”
Labrador Retriever Blk Male 04-05-2008
Handler: Ryan Moody
Owner: Ryan Moody
Breeder: Kaylene Johnson
Sire: Abe’s Lewis River Pick
Dam: LC’s Denali Jewel
#4 Truline Rio Arctic Creek Flyer “Lindy”
Golden Retriever Gld Male 05-22-2008
Handler: Donna Pederson
Owner: Donna & David Pederson
Breeder: C. Hay & B Lovel
Sire: Amigold Frequent Flier, SH
Dam: One Ash Truline HeyHey Jenny
#6 Skye Rosco P. Coltrane “Rosco”
Labrador Retriever Blk Male 09-30-2004
Handler: Rodney Bradford
Owner: Rodney Bradford
Breeder: Joanne Hanscom
Sire: CH Lor-Al’s Chuck Wagon
Dam: CH Orion’s River Lane Rendezvous
#7 Ridgeline’s Northern Dancer “Nora”
Golden Retriever Gld Female 07-07-2008
Handler: Mike Kotowski
Owner: Mike Kotowski
Breeder: Donna Meredith & Kevin Matthews
Sire: FC, AFC, OTCH TNT’s Stanley Steamer, VDX
Dam: Honeywood’s Warrior Princess TD, SH, OA, OAJ
#10 CH Chesaka Zoe’s Bruin Hilde “Hilde”
CSPKB Retriever Brn Female 06-12-2005
Handler: Mary Pemberton
Owner: Mary Pemberton
Breeder: Mary Pemberton
Sire: CH Lazy Mountain Jack JH
Dam: CH SR Chesaka Zoe Bear WD
#11 Wildwood New Dawns Journey “Journey”
CSPKB Retriever DG Male 12/11/2004
Handler: Kathy Olding
Owner: Kathy Olding
Breeder: Susan Brown
Sire: Wildwoods Sundance
Dam: Fireweeds Wild Wing
#12 Snowy River Alaskan Hot Pepper “Pepper”
CSPKB Retriever Brn Female 08-10-2007
Handler: Tom Rosen
Owner: Jill Raes
Breeder: Colleen Donnelly Shea
Sire: CH Quail Run’s Ozark Mountain Daredevil
Dam: CH Snowy River’s Water Witcher
Hunter Dogs
Dogs Entered: 6, Dogs Qualified : 4Judges: Greg Monroe & Kent Bull
#1 SR Marks Fuddy Duddy I Ain’t Yella “Duddy”
Labrador Retriever Choc Male 11-27-2006
Handler: Marcus Isbill
Owner: Marcus Isbill
Breeder: Not Listed
Sire: Dornshatten Hunting Ruger
Dam: Riley’s Red Label
#2 SR Finger Lakes Ramblin Man ” Waylon”
Labrador Retriever Blk Male 09-02-2007
Handler: Matt Arndt
Owner: Matt Arndt
Breeder: Dan Gulky
Sire: Round Lakes Show me The Way, SH
Dam: Queen Allie of Arctic, JH
#5 SR Classico’s Koda, SH “Koda”
Labrador Retriever Choc Male 04-17-2005
Handler: James McWhorter (Junior Handler)
Owner: Carol McWhorter
Breeder: Julia Flory Vinson & Kay Vinson
Sire: Bonsoir
Dam: Classico’s Merganser Bella, JH
#7 Cosmo’s Faithful Bailey “Bailey”
Labrador Retriever Blk Female 10-29-2005
Handler: Casey Volk
Owner: Christine Volk
Breeder: Michael Walsh & Stanley Lemas
Sire: Cosmo’s Nightrider, MH
Dam: Hunter’s Edge Hiwood Faith
Intermediate Dogs
Dogs Entered: 8, Dogs Qualified : 1Judges: Dave Goggins & Gino DelFrate
#4 Kenai’s Blondie Twist and Shout “Blondie”
Labrador Retriever Yel Female 04-29-2005
Handler: Daryl Kellum
Owner: Daryl Kellum
Breeder: Richard Kellum
Sire: Dark Side Dabbler
Dam: Tasco Friday Bonnie
#5 CJ’S Abssakroka Baby “Abby”
Labrador Retriever Choc Female 10-02-2005
Handler: Joel Summers
Owner: Joel Summers
Breeder: Alaska Labradors
Sire: Moses
Dam: Jenny
Senior Dogs
Dogs Entered: 3, Dogs Qualified : 1 Judges: Dave Goggins & Gino DelFrate#1 MHR Kali’s AddaGirl “Addy”
Labrador Retriever Choc Female 01-05-2004
Handler: Kody Bull
Owner: Kody Bull
Breeder: Jim Anderson
Sire: FC, AFC Whitie IV
Dam: J.A.’s Spice Girl Nikki, JH