2009 June Hunt Test Results, June 21, 2009

NAHRA Hunt Test Sunday June 21, 2009
Qualifying Dogs

Falcon Ridge Upland Game Farm
Point MacKenzie, Alaska

Started Dogs

Dogs Entered: 12, Dogs Qualified : 8
Judges: Bob Riggs & Kent Bull

#1 Realta’s Jumpin Jack Flash “Flash”
Irish Water Spaniel Liver Male 06-09-2003
Handler: Tom Rosen
Owner: Jill Raes
Breeder: Rosemary Sexton Sire: CH Dreadlocks Ain’t Misbehaven, CDX
Dam: CH Madcap’s Rising Star Stella, CDX, MH

#2 Midnights Enchanted Ella “Ella”
Labrador Retriever Blk Female 01-29-2007
Handler: Steven Kostlin
Owner: Steven Kostlin
Breeder: David Gerkin
Sire: Chevy of Brynteg
Dam: Midnight Sun Alaska

#3 GR8LND Black Magic Flush Emma “Emma”
Labrador Retriever Blk Female 12-22-2005
Handler: DeeAnna Duffy
Owner: Chris & DeeAnna Duffy
Breeder: Steven L. McVeigh
Sire: FC Magic Marker VI, MH
Dam: GRE8LNDS Royal Flush

#4 Gallogold Yukon Jake “Jake”
Golden Retriever Gld Male 10-7-2008
Handler: Robert Jenkins
Owner: Robert Jenkins
Breeder: Cindy Vinzant
Sire: Rockerin Red River Ruckus
Dam: Gallogold Singular Sensation, JH

#5 CH Chesaka Zoe’s Bruin Hilde “Hilde”
CSPKB Retriever Brn Female 06-12-2005
Handler: Mary Pemberton
Owner: Mary Pemberton
Breeder: Mary Pemberton
Sire: CH Lazy Mountain Jack JH
Dam: CH SR Chesaka Zoe Bear WD

#6 Sleeping Lady Maggie Mae “Maggie”
Labrador Retriever Blk Female 11-22-2003
Handler: Graham Wood
Owner: Graham & Mary Wood
Breeder: Mark & Jennifer Suclano
Sire: Redrocks Wild Card, MH
Dam: Sleeping Lady Maple

#7 Snowy River Alaskan Hot Pepper “Pepper”
CSPKB Retriever Brn Female 08-10-2007
Handler: Tom Rosen
Owner: Jill Raes
Breeder: Colleen Donnelly Shea Sire: CH Quail Run’s Ozark Mountain Daredevil
Dam: CH Snowy River’s Water Witcher

#10 Kenai’s Roughriding Woody “Woody”
Labrador Retriever Yellow Male 08-18-2005
Handler: Joe Brown
Owner: Joe Brown
Breeder: Tim Friesel
Sire: Arostar Roughrider, MH
Dam: Tuleman’s Cotton Pik’n Lady Eba

Hunter Dogs

Dogs Entered: 8, Dogs Qualified : 5
Judges: Bob Riggs & Kent Bull

#1 Wind Rivers Gun For Gold “Gunner” Golden Retriever Gld Male 07-02-2005
Handler: Daryl Jones
Owner: Daryl Jones
Breeder: Daryl Jones
Sire: Semper Wasatch Rocky Mtn Kaimh
Dam: Christie’s Red Sarsaparilla

#2 SR Classico’s Koda, SH “Koda”
Labrador Retriever Choc Male 04-17-2005
Handler: James McWhorter (Junior Handler)
Owner: Carol McWhorter
Breeder: Julia Flory Vinson & Kay Vinson
Sire: Bonsoir
Dam: Classico’s Merganser Bella, JH

#4 Fry Creek Diamond Lucy “Lucy”
Labrador Retriever Yellow 05-12-2007
Handler: Dave Goggins
Owner: Dave Goggins
Breeder: Hariet & Lana Hansen
Sire: AFC, NFC Maxx’s Surprise
Dam: Grindstone Bell

#5 SR Marks Fuddy Duddy I Ain’t Yella “Duddy”
Labrador Retriever Choc Male 11-27-2006
Handler: Marcus Isbill
Owner: Marcus Isbill
Breeder: Not Listed
Sire: Dornshatten Hunting Ruger
Dam: Riley’s Red Label

#6 SR Finger Lakes Ramblin Man ” Waylon”
Labrador Retriever Black Male 09-02-2007
Handler: Matt Arndt
Owner: Matt Arndt
Breeder: Dan Gulky
Sire: Round Lakes Show me The Way, SH
Dam: Queen Allie of Arctic, JH

Intermediate Dogs

Dogs Entered: 7, Dogs Qualified : 4
Judges: John Johnson and Marty Day

#1 Susitna Tyone Teal “Ty”
Labrador Retriever Blk Female 03-06-2006
Handler: Dawn Ring
Owner: Dawn & Marty Ring
Breeder: Randy & Esther Arndt
Sire: Cosmo’s Night Rider Dam: Lake Susitna’s Teal Margarita

#4 CJ’S Absaroka Baby “Abby”
Labrador Retriever Choc Female 10-02-2005
Handler: Joel Summers
Owner: Joel Summers
Breeder: Alaska Labradors
Sire: Moses
Dam: Jenny

#6 CH Blaze’s Firewater Chaser on Deck “Hitch”
CSPKB Retriever Brown Male 04-16-2006
Handler: Juli Hermanns
Owner: Juli Hermanns
Breeder: Gary Sorenson & Greg Hegblom
Sire: DC AFC Bertram’s Blazing Firewater MH
Dam: Flatland’s Tiny Dancer

#7“Whelen”
Labrador Retriever Blk Male 05-26-2007
Handler: Ben Massey
Owner: Ben Massey
Breeder: Anita Williams
Sire: Not Listed
Dam: Kota Scott’s Midnight Sun

Senior Dogs

Dogs Entered: 3, Dogs Qualified : 2
Judges: John Johnson and Marty Day

#1 MHR Kali’s AddaGirl “Addy”
Labrador Retriever Choc Female 01-05-2004
Handler: Kody Bull
Owner: Kody Bull
Breeder: Jim Anderson
Sire: FC, AFC Whitie IV
Dam: J.A.’s Spice Girl Nikki, JH

#2 MHR Tundra’s Jumpin Jack Flash “Jack”
Labrador Retriever Yellow Male 04-21-2003
Handler: Dwight Dial
| Owner: Kim & Dwight Dial
Breeder: James A Glaspell
Sire: Chena River Big Mac II
Dam: Blue Moon Mizar

Leave a Reply