2008 July Hunt Test Results, July 20, 2008

NAHRA Hunt Test Sunday July 20, 2008
Qualifying Dogs

Lyon’s Creek – Turnagain Pass
Chugach National Forest, Alaska

Started Dogs

Dogs Entered: 15, Dogs Qualified : 9
Judges: Kody Bull & Duncan Purvis

#1 Archangel’s Black Powder River “Powder”
Labrador Retriever Black Male 01-21-2007
Handler: Patrick Domitrovich
Owner: Patrick Domitrovich
Breeder: Sameul Lee Vest
Sire: Rosewood Kodiak Bear
Dam: Halcomb’s Lady Cocoa

#4 Midnights Enchanted Ella “Ella”

Labrador Retriever Black Female 01-29-2007
Handler: Steven Kostlin
Owner: Steven Kostlin
Breeder: David Gerkin
Sire: Chevy of Brynteg
Dam: Midnight Sun Alaska

#6 Gr8lnd Black Magic Flush Emma Ak “Emma”
Labrador Retriever Black Female 12-22-2005
Handler: Chris Duffy
Owner: Chris & DeeAnna Duffy
Breeder: Steven McVeigh
Sire: FC Magic Marker VI MH
Dam: Gre8lnds Royal Flush

#8 Skyview’s Portside Harlequin “Harley”
CSPKB Retriever Brown Female 11-15-2007
Handler: Logan Hermanns (Junior Handler)
Owner: Logan & Julie Hermanns
Breeder: Ron & Ginny Reed
Sire: DC, AFC Bertram’s Blazing Firewater, MH
Dam: Chesarab Port Side Escapade CD, MH

#9 Wind Rivers Gun For Gold ” Gunner”
Golden Retriever Golden Male 07-02-2005
Handler: Daryl Jones
Owner: Daryl Jones
Breeder: Daryl Jones
Sire: Semper Wasatch Rocky Mtn Kaimh
Dam: Christies Red Sarsaprilla

#11 Finger Lakes Ramblin Man “Waylon”
Labrador Retriever Black Male 7-2-2007
Handler: Matt Arndt
Owner: Matt Arndt
Breeder: Dan Glucky
Sire: Round Lakes Show Me The Way
Dam: Queen Allie of Arctic

#12 CH Blaze’s Firewater Chaser on Deck “Hitch”
Chesapeake Bay Retriever Brown Male 4-16-2006
Handler: Juli Hermanns
Owner: Juli Hermanns
Breeder: Gary Sorenson & Greg Hegblom
Sire: DC, AFC Bertram’s Blazing Firewater, MH
Dam: Flatland’s Tiny Dancer

#14 MacArthur River of Alyeska “Mac”
Labrador Retriever Black Female 04-29-2007
Handler: Larry Daniels
Breeder: Mark & Pam Butcher
Owner: Marianne & Larry Daniels
Sire: Cosmos’s Nightrider, MH
Dam: White Gold Sophie of Birch Run

#15 AFG’s Crazy Dayzee “Dayzee”
CSPKB Retriever Brn Female 8/13/2006
Handler: Juli Hermanns
Breeder: Paul MacKinnon
Owner: Juli Hermanns
Sire: DC, AFC Sunday’s Rufwater Canvasback, MH
Dam: Northern Flight’s Grace

Intermediate Dogs

Dogs Entered: 4, Dogs Qualified : 1
Judges: Gino Del Frate & Dave Googins

#3 Susitna Tyone Teal “Ty”
Labrador Retriever Black Female 03-06-2006
Handler: Dawn Ring
Owner: Dawn & Marty Ring
Breeder: Randy & Esther Arndt
Sire: Cosmo’s Night Rider
Dam: Lake Susitna’s Teal Margarita

Senior Dogs

Dogs Entered: 8, Dogs Qualified : 2
Judges: Gino Del Frate & Dave Googins

#1 Doc Holiday’s Double Thunder “T”
Labrador Retriever Chocolate Male 05-28-2002
Handler: Wm. Kent Bull
Owner: Wm. Kent Bull
Breeder: Curtis G. & Sharon K. Blount
Sire: GMHR Bo Diddley’s Doc Holiday
Dam: Hard Core Holly Bearie

#4 Tiger Mountain Sage “Sage”
Labrador Retriever Yellow Male 11-27-2000
Handler: Brad Hanson
Owner: Brad Hanson
Breeder: John Greer
Sire: Tiger Mountain Smooth Point
Dam: Coaches Ace