2011 May Hunt Test, May 21, 2011

Al Roggow 5th Memorial Hunt Test
NAHRA Hunt Test Qualifying Results
Falcon Ridge Upland Game Farm
Point MacKenzie, Alaska

Started Dogs

Dogs Entered: 15, Dogs Qualified: 10
Judges: Kent Bull & Sherry Hoover

1. Wakemup Live Wire in the Wind “Risky”
Golden Retriever Gld Female 01-17-2010
Handler: Bonnie McLean
Owner: Bonnie McLean
Breeder: Beth Ericson
Sire: OTCH Mach 9 Copper Tops Live Wire
Dam: Wakemup Runs with Scissors

5. Camai of Amber Wind “Camai”
Golden Retriever Gld Female 02-04-2000
Handler: Keith Goltz
Owner: Keith Goltz
Breeder: Daryl Jones
Sire: Wildfire Dash O’Tabasco MH
Dam: The Alaskan Quail JH

6. Sleeping Lady Maggie Mae “Maggie”
Labrador Retriever Blk Female 11-22-2003
Handler: Graham Wood
Owner: Graham & Mary Wood
Breeder: Mark & Jennifer Sudano
Sire: Redrocks Wild Card MH
Dam: Sleeping Lady Maple

7. Skye’s Max a Million “Max”
Labrador Retriever Blk Male 02-06-2010
Handler: Jo Hanscom
Owner: Dennis Morner
Breeder: Joanne Hanscom/Ellen Sparks/ Susan Huntzinger
Sire: CH Skye’s Big Black Guy CD JH
Dam: Westdale Wind in the Willows

8. Bullitt “Bullitt”
Labrador Retriever Choc Male 10-23-2009
Handler: Elijah Blaum (Jr. Handler)
Breeder: John & Brenna Main
Owner: Adam & Christy Blaum
Sire: White Countrys Long John Silver
Dam: White Country’s Arctic Silver Pearl

9. Alaska Mountain Taiga “Taiga”
Labrador Retriever Yel Male 07-31-2009
Handler: Tony Russ
Owner: Tony Russ
Breeder: Alaska Labradors
Sire: Sir Lioyd of Alderwood
Dam: Emmonak Erin of Alaska

11. CH Skye’s Big Black Guy CD JH “Rosie”
Labrador Retriever Blk Male 09-30-2004
Handler: Joanne Hanscom
Owner: Joanne Hanscom
Breeder: Joanne Hanscom
Sire: CH Lok-Al’s Chuck Waggin
Dam: CH Orion’s Riverland Rendezvous

12. Skye’s Are You the One “Yoda”
Labrador Retriever Blk Male 02-06-2010
Handler: Joanne Hanscom
Owner: Joanne Hanscom
Breeder: Joanne Hanscom/Ellen Sparks/ Susan Huntzinger
Sire: CH Skye’s Big Black Guy CD JH
Dam: Westdale Wind in the Willows

14. Cedarbrook Sureshot Halleys Comet “Halley”
Labrador Retriever Blk Female 01-10-2010
Handler: John Abbott
Owner: John Abbott
Breeder: Douglas Dodge
Sire: Cedarbrook Sureshot Atlas SH
Dam: OGE Black Chrome MH

15. Spooner Kasilof’s Tailspinner “Spooner”
Labrador Retriever Blk Female 10-15-2007
Handler: Gus Lamoureux
Owner: Gus Lamoureux
Breeder: Dee & Dallas Allenbrand
Sire: Bullseye Red Dots Tail Spinner
Dam: Lady Kasilof of Avion

Hunter Dogs

Dogs Entered: 8, Dogs Qualified: 4
Judges: Kent Bull & Sherry Hoover

2. Matanuska Bailey of Meadowbrook “Bailey”
Labrador Retriever Yel Female 6-5-2008
Handler: Travis Rentz
Owner: Travis Rentz
Breeder: Dave Lennihan
Sire: Tiger Mtn’s Alaska Pistol Ball
Dam: Spooney of Seeley Lake

3. Calhouns Probie “Magee”
Golden Retriever Red Male 10-13-2008
Handler: Daryl Jones
Owner: Daryl Jones
Breeder: Tracy Calhoun
Sire: Semper Deuce Cooper
Dam: Harricana Gamine Du Lac

4. Waylons’ Little Girl “Black Betty”
Labrador Retriever Blk Female 03-03-2010
Handler: Mike Hemmer
Owner: Michael W. Hemmer
Breeder: Jeff Bye
Sire: WR HR SR Finger Lakes Ramblin Man
Dam: Midnight Ria De Negro

6. Truline Rio Arctic Creek Flyer “Lindy”
Golden Retriever Gld Male 05-22-2008
Handler: Donna Pederson
Owner: Donna & David Pederson
Breeder: C. Hay & B Lovee
Sire: Amigold Frequent Flier, SH
Dam: One Ash Truline Hey Hey Jenny

Intermediate Dogs

Dogs Entered: 4 Dogs Qualified: 1
Judges: Marty Day & Mike Moody

1. Susitna Riverbottom Nightmare “Sasha”
Labrador Retriever Blk Female 11-8-2008
Handler: Stephan Kester
Breeder: Woody Thurman
Owner: Sondra Leclair
Sire: Russian River Rendezvous MH
Dam: EZ’S Dream Chaser MH

Senior Dogs

Dogs Entered: 4, Dogs Qualified: 2
Judges: Marty Day & Mike Moody

2. WR HR SR Finger Lakes Ramblin Man SR “Waylon”
Labrador Retriever Blk Male 07-02-2007
Handler: Matt Arndt
Owner: Matt Arndt
Breeder: Dan Glucky
Sire: Round Lakes Show Me The Way, SH
Dam: Queen Allie of Arctic JH

3. Riveradds Whitie Two Toes “Zink”
Labrador Retriever BLK Male 08-08-2008
Handler: Kody Bull
Owner: Kody Bull
Breeder: Kody Bull
Sire: MHR Abe’s Lewis River Pick
Dam: GMHR Kali’s Addagirl