August 10 & 11, 2013 Test Results

Midnight Sun Gun Dog Association Field Test Report

August 10, 2013

Started 1
Judges Kody Bull & Kim Dial
17 Entered, 10 Qualified
Qualifying Dogs
 

1. JR’s Marsh Mangling Mindy        “Mindy”

Labrador Retriever      Choc  Female        10-02-2010
Handler:  Jesse Runnalls
Owner:  Jesse Runnalls
Breeder:  Larry Wright
Sire:  Master Duke Provo
Dam:  Cheyene IX

 
4. Nuka Bay’s Independence Mine          “Inde”
Chesapeake Bay Retriever    Brn    Female        08-22-2002
Handler:  Lynda L Barber-Wiltse
Owner:  Lynda L Barber-Wiltse & Larry Wiltse
Breeder:  Lynda L Barber-Wiltse & Larry Wiltse
Sire:  Meadowood’s Liose Encounter
Dam:  Nuka Bay Shemya’s Sitka
 
8. LNR’s Alaskan Amber       “Amber”
Labrador Retriever      YLW   Female        05-20-2012
Handler:  Donald Vieira
Owner:  Donald Vieira
Breeder:  Rick Volkman
Sire:  Fetchum Up Jake of LNR
Dam:  LNR’s Ebony Princess
 
9. Katmai Lady’s Margot Creek      “Margot”
Labrador Retriever      Black  Female        06-05-2003
Handler:  Julie Grohs
Owner:  Julie Grohs & Marilyn Burdick
Breeder:  Marilyn Burdick
Sire:  Ch Valleywood Blackthorn Brier
Dam:  Sher-Mi Gets Milady’s PFD!
 
11. Double Dutch Luce Di Bella Luna         “Lucca”
Labrador Retriever      Black  Male   03-09-2008
Handler:  Roseanne Munafo
Owner:  Roseanne Munafo
Breeder: J & R Hilgendorf & E.C. Cristafulli
Sire:  CH Hyspire Fhahli Hotter than Blazes
Dam:  CH Double Dutch Garden Party
 
12. Nuka Bay Tok’s Nikolai Creek  “Niki”
Chesapeake Bay Retriever    Brn    Female        01-05-2008
Handler:  Lynda L Barber-Wiltse
Owner:  Lynda L Barber-Wiltse & Larry Wiltse
Breeder:  Lynda L Barber-Wiltse & Larry Wiltse
Sire:  Talismans Pennywise Ptarmagain
Dam:  Nuka Bay’s Independence Mine
 
14. Cedar Of Amber Wind     “Cedar”
Golden Retriever        Red    Female        05-6-2011
Handler:  Keith Goltz
Owner:  Keith Goltz
Breeder:  Daryl Jones
Sire:  Wildfire Dash ‘OTabasco MH
Dam:  The Alaskan Quail JH
 
15.LNR’s Pint of Guinness    “Guinness”
Labrador Retriever      Blk     Male   05-09-2011
Handler:  Donald Vieira
Owner:  Donald Vieira
Breeder:  Rick Volkman
Sire:  LNR’s Chocalate Thunder Yukon
Dam:  Jet Black Queen of LNR
 
17. Gr8lnd Dukes Quackin Stackin Wing Man “Deek”
Labrador Retriever      Blk     Male   09-21-2012
Handler:  Jon Wayne
Owner:  Jonathan Hall
Breeder:  Steve & Karen Mcveigh
Sire:  Pirates Admiral of the Black MH
Dam:  Grelnd Gialic Warrior Keena
 
19. Calhouns Probie     “MaGee”
Golden Retriever        Red    Male   10-13-2008
Handler:  Tanner Marlett
Owner:  Daryl Jones
Breeder:  Tracy Calhoun
Sire:  Semper Deuce Cooper
Dam:  Harricana Gamine Dulac
 
 
August 10, 2013
Hunter 1
Judges Kody Bull & Kim Dial
3 Entered, 1 Qualified
Qualifying Dogs
 
5. Aspen De Los Andes         “Aspen”
Labrador Retriever      Blk     Female        03-15-2012
Handler:  Anita Twomey
Owner:  Henry & Karin Wilson
Breeder:  Anita Twomey
Sire:  Magic Marker Minto Sailor MH
Dam:  Dolce Vita;s Cindy Lu
August 10, 2013
Intermediate 1
Judges Matt Arndt & Dave Goggins
4 Entered, 2 Qualified
Qualifying Dogs
 
1. Reyven Spirit South To Alaska                    “Reyven”
Labrador Retriever      Blk     Female        DOB: 8-21-2011
Handler:  Karen Rey
Owner:  Karen Rey
Breeder:  Jason Dilges
Sire:  Darby’s Dakota Major
Dam:  Ruby Lulu Clairbell
  
3. Truline Rio Arctic Creek Flyer    “Lindy”
Golden Retriever        Gld    Male   05-22-2008
Handler:  Donna Pederson
Owner:  Donna and David Pederson
Breeder:  C. Hay & B. Loree
Sire:  Amigold Frequent Flier                        
Dam:  One Ash Truline Hey Hey Jenny
   
August 10, 2013
Senior 1
Judges Matt Arndt & Dave Goggins
8 Entered, 5 Qualified
Qualifying Dogs
 
1.Classico’s Koda            “Koda”
Labrador Retriever             Choc                     Male          04-17-2005 
AKC: SR25420302
Handler:  Carol Mcwhorter
Breeder:  KK Vincent
Wasilla AK, 99687, (907)440-0619
Sire:  Bonsoir
Dam:  Classico’s Merganser Bella
 
2. Waylons’ Little Girl SH      “Black Betty”
Labrador Retriever      Blk     Female        03-31-2010
Handler:  Mike Hemmer
Owner:  Michael W. Hemmer
     Breeder:  Jeff Bye
Sire:  Finger Lakes Ramblin Man
Dam:  Midnight Ria De Negro
 
3. Wetlands Muddy Ruddy   “Ruddy”
Labrador Retriever      Ylw     Male   09-23-2003
Handler:  Baron Rea
Owner:  Baron Rea
     Breeder:  Krystal Mcveigh
Sire:  Redrocks Wild Card
Dam:  Greatlands Bo Dididleys Nitro
 
5. Millie Triple “D” Wetlander MH “Millie”
Labrador Retriever      Blk     Female        12-01-2008
Handler:  Patrick Clark
Owner:  Patrick Clark
     Breeder:  Jim Portch
Sire:  Shoemaker’s Radiator MH
Dam:  Northwinds Sassy Little Girl
 
8. Good Golly Matanuska Midnight MH Molly  “Molly” 
Labrador Retriever   BLK  Female 08-12-2008 
Handler: Pete Probasco
Owner:  Pete Probasco
Breeder:  Woody Thurman
Sire: Russian River Rendezvous
Dam: Twin Lakes Midnight Special
 

Midnight Sun Gun Dog Association Field Test Report

August 11, 2013

Started 2
Judges Jim Sheridan & Sherry Hoover
14 Entered, 9 Qualified
 
Qualifying Dogs
1. Skyrivers Three Tooth Susitnia Sophie        “Sophie”
Golden Retriever        Gld    Female        02-07-2012
Handler:  Mark Lertman
Owner:  Mark Lertman
Breeder:  Ehoral Greer
Sire:  FC AFC OTCH TNT”S Stanley Steamer
Dam:  Real Gold Black Night Nyx
 
2. LNR’s Alaskan Amber       “Amber”
Labrador Retriever      YLW   Female        05-20-2012
Handler:  Donald Vieira
Owner:  Donald Vieira
     2120 N. Kentucky Derby Dr
     Breeder:  Rick Volkman
Sire:  Fetchum Up Jake of LNR
Dam:  LNR’s Ebony Princess
 
4. Cedar Of Amber Wind       “Cedar”
Golden Retriever        Red    Female        05-6-2011
Handler:  Keith Goltz
Owner:  Keith Goltz
     Breeder:  Daryl Jones
Sire:  Wildfire Dash ‘OTabasco MH
Dam:  The Alaskan Quail JH
 
8. Springvales Borealis Laughter                 “Abbie”
NSDTR    Red/White   Female        03-23-2012
Handler:  Sabrina Willis
Owner:  Sabrina Willis
Breeder: Sue Dorscheid
Sire:  Springvales A Ton of Fun
Dam:  Foxgrove Springvale Rock Star
 
9. JR’s Marsh Mangling Mindy        “Mindy”
Labrador Retriever      Choc  Female        10-02-2010
Handler:  Jesse Runnalls
Owner:  Jesse Runnalls
Breeder:  Larry Wright
Sire:  Master Duke Provo
Dam:  Cheyene IX
 
 11. Calhouns Probie     “MaGee”
Golden Retriever        Red    Male   10-13-2008
Handler:  Tanner Marlett
Owner:  Daryl Jones
Breeder:  Tracy Calhoun
Sire:  Semper Deuce Cooper
Dam:  Harricana Gamine Dulac
 
13. JR’s LNR Thicket Thrashing Trixie    “Trixie”
Labrador Retriever      Blk     Female        05-20-2012
Handler:  Jesse Runnalls
Owner:  Jesse Runnalls
Breeder:  Rick Volkman
Sire:  Fetchum Up jake of LNR
Dam:  LNR’s Ebony Princess
 
14.LNR’s Pint of Guinness    “Guinness”
Labrador Retriever      Blk     Male   05-09-2011
Handler:  Donald Vieira
Owner:  Donald Vieira
     Breeder:  Rick Volkman
Sire:  LNR’s Chocalate Thunder Yukon
Dam:  Jet Black Queen of LNR
 
16.Gr8lnd Dukes Quackin Stackin Wing Man  “Deek”
Labrador Retriever      Blk     Male   09-21-2012
Handler:  Jon Wayne
Owner:  Jonathan Hall
     Breeder:  Steve & Karen Mcveigh
Sire:  Pirates Admiral of the Black MH
Dam:  Grelnd Gialic Warrior Keena
 

 Midnight Sun Gun Dog Association Field Test Report

August 11, 2013
Hunter 2
Judges Jim Sheridan & Sherry Hoover
4 Entered, 1 Qualified
 
Qualifying Dogs
4. Dolce Vita’s Red Sky at Night    “Red”
Labrador Retriever      Blk     Male   03-15-2012
Handler:  Rich Heusser
Owner:  Rich Heusser
     Breeder:  Anita Twomey
Sire:  Magic Marker Minto Sailor MH
Dam:  Dolce Vita;s Cindy Lu
 
August 11, 2013
Intermediate 2
Judges Dwight Dial & Julie Wolter
3 Entered, 0 Qualified
 
August 11, 2013
 Senior 2
Judges Dwight Dial & Julie Wolter
7 Entered, 5 Qualified
Qualifying Dogs
 
1.Good Golly Matanuska Midnight Molly MH “Molly” 
Labrador Retriever   BLK  Female 08-12-2008 
Handler: Pete Probasco
Owner:  Pete Probasco
Breeder:  Woody Thurman
Sire: Russian River Rendezvous
Dam: Twin Lakes Midnight Special
 
2.MHR UH RIVERADDS WHITIE TWO TOES QAA  “ZINK” 
Labrador Retriever   BLK  Male 08-08-2008 
Handler: Kody Bull
Owner:  Kody Bull
Breeder:  Kody Bull
Sire: MHR Abe’s Lewis River Pick
Dam: GMHR Kali’s Addagirl
  
3. Millie Triple “D” Wetlander MH “Millie”
Labrador Retriever      Blk     Female        12-01-2008
Handler:  Patrick Clark
Owner:  Patrick Clark
     Breeder:  Jim Portch
Sire:  Shoemaker’s Radiator MH
Dam:  Northwinds Sassy Little Girl
 
 
5. Waylons’ Little Girl SH      “Black Betty”
Labrador Retriever      Blk     Female        03-31-2010
Handler:  Mike Hemmer
Owner:  Michael W. Hemmer
     Breeder:  Jeff Bye
Sire:  Finger Lakes Ramblin Man
Dam:  Midnight Ria De Negro
 
7. Abe’s Lewis River Rocket QAA “Rocky” 
Labrador Retriever   BLK  Male 08-08-2008 
Handler: Mike Moody
Owner:  Mike Moody
Breeder:  Kody Bull
Sire: MHR Abe’s Lewis River Pick
Dam: GMHR Kali’s Addagirl