July 13, 2013- Test Results

MIDNIGHT SUN GUN DOG ASSOCIATION July 2013 FIELD TEST REPORT

Saturday July 13, 2013

*ALASKA REGIONAL*

Started 1

Judges Kent Bull & Steve Fletcher

15 entered dogs, 3 Qualified

Qualifying Dogs

1. Byers Peak Mele Kalikimaka in Kona  “Kona”

Labrador Retriever      Ylw     Male   12-25-2010
Handler:  Zoelea N Vey
Owner:  Zoelea N Vey
Breeder:  Zoelea N Vey
Sire:  BISS Ch Sher-Mi- Front Runner
Dam:  Ch Byers Peak Delta Vee

4. Katmai Lady’s Margot Creek      “Margot”

Labrador Retriever      Black  Female        06-05-2003
Handler:  Julie Grohs
Owner:  Julie Grohs & Marilyn Burdick
Breeder:  Marilyn Burdick
Sire:  Ch Valleywood Blackthorn Brier
Dam:  Sher-Mi Gets Milady’s PFD!

5. JR’s Marsh Mangling Mindy        “Mindy”

Labrador Retriever      Choc  Female        10-02-2010
Handler:  Jesse Runnalls
Owner:  Jesse Runnalls
Breeder:  Larry Wright
Sire:  Master Duke Provo
Dam:  Cheyene IX

Saturday July 13, 2013

HUNTER I

Judges Kent Bull & Steve Fletcher

4 entered dogs, 3 Qualified

Qualifying Dogs

2. Jr’s Gunny Dog                           “Ermey”

Labrador Retriever      Ylw     Male   08-19-2009
Handler:  Jesse Runnalls
Owner:  Jesse Runnalls
Breeder:  NA
Sire:  Stan’s Memory Lake Mac of Alaska
Dam:  Jacobs Mountain Judy

3. Amberwind Matanuska Max       “Max”    

Golden Retriever        Red    Male   05-06-2011
Handler:  Bob Gray
Owner:  Bob Gray
Breeder:  Daryl Jones
Sire:  Wildfire Dash ‘OTabasco MH
Dam:  The Alaskan Quail JH

4.   Ben-Cher’s Adalia  “Adi”

Poodle    Brn    Female        09-30-2011
Handler:  Barton Harmeling
Owner:  Barton Harmeling
Breeder:  Cheryl Ann Young
Sire:  Sisco’s Total Eclipse at Monet
Dam:  Ben-Cher’s Who’ that Lady at B’Monet

 Saturday July 13, 2013

Intermediate I

Judges Laura Fletcher & Jim Sheridan

2 entered dogs, 1 Qualified

QUALIFIED DOGS

3. Ramblins Jazzy Jewl                           “Jazz”
Labrador Retriever      Ylw     Female        DOB: 10-03-2004
Handler:  Bob Maloney
Owner:  Bob Maloney
Breeder:  Lawrence Crawford
Sire:  Candlewoods Ramblin Man
Dam:  Arctic Flyers Jewel

 

Saturday July 13, 2013

Senior I

Judges Laura Fletcher & Jim Sheridan

12 entered dogs, 4 Qualified

QUALIFIED DOGS

1. Willow Breeze MH    “Willow”  
Labrador Retriever      Blk     Female        04-12-2005
Handler:  Charles Madsen
Owner:  Charles Madsen
Breeder:  Charles Madsen
Sire:  FC AFC Rebel With A Cause
Dam:  Onyx Breeze of Eagle River

3. Chugach’s Katmai Tazlina SH    “Tazzy”

CSPKB Retriever                   Female        01-11-2006
Handler:  Michael Vogel
Owner:  Michael Vogel
Breeder:  Michael Vogel
Sire:  Tutka’s Tundra Decked Terror MH
Dam:  CH Katmai Chugach Splendor MH

4. MHR UH RIVERADDS WHITIE TWO TOES QAA  “ZINK” 

NAHRA# BULKO01

Labrador Retriever   BLK  Male 08-08-2008

Handler: Kody Bull

Breeder:  Kody Bull

Sire: MHR Abe’s Lewis River Pick

Dam: GMHR Kali’s Addagirl

*ALASKA REGIONAL QUALIFIED DOG*

5. Good Golly Matanuska Midnight Molly MH  “Molly”  

Labrador Retriever   BLK  Female 08-12-2008

Handler: Pete Probasco

Owner:  Pete Probasco

Breeder:  Woody Thurman

Sire: Russian River Rendezvous

Dam: Twin Lakes Midnight Special

MIDNIGHT SUN GUN DOG ASSOCIATION July 2013 FIELD TEST REPORT

Sunday July 14, 2013

Started 2

Judges Laura Fletcher & Jim Ferguson

13 entered dogs, 8 Qualified

QUALIFYING DOGS

1. Springvales Borealis Laughter                 “Abbie”

NSDTR    Red/White   Female        03-23-2012
Handler:  Sabrina Willis
Owner:  Sabrina Willis

Breeder: Sue Dorscheid

Sire:  Springvales A Ton of Fun
Dam:  Foxgrove Springvale Rock Star

2. Katmai Lady Blue Skies                 “Sunny”

Labrador Retriever      Yellow          Male   01-15-2012
Handler:  Joe Grohs
Owner:  Joe & Julie Grohs

Breeder: Marilyn Burdick
Sire:  GCH Blackthorn Hailstorm
Dam:  Katmai’s Crazy Love

3. JR’s Marsh Mangling Mindy        “Mindy”

Labrador Retriever      Choc  Female        10-02-2010
Handler:  Jesse Runnalls
Owner:  Jesse Runnalls

Breeder:  Larry Wright
Sire:  Master Duke Provo
Dam:  Cheyene IX

6.  Chienak’s Bisous                       “Bisous”

Labrador Retriever      Choc  Female        04-25-2011
Handler:  Christy or Adam Blaum
Owner:  Christy and Adam Blaum

Breeder:  Roy Redifer
Sire:  Doc Holilday’s HE Storm
Dam:  Gator Points No Big Teal MH

7.  Double Dutch Luce Di Bella Luna         “Lucca”

Labrador Retriever      Black  Male   03-09-2008
Handler:  Roseanne Munafo
Owner:  Roseanne Munafo

Breeder: J & R Hilgendorf & E.C. Cristafulli
Sire:  CH Hyspire Fhahli Hotter than Blazes
Dam:  CH Double Dutch Garden Party

11.  Skyrivers Three Tooth Susitnia Sophie     “Sophie”

Golden Retriever        Gld    Female        02-07-2012
Handler:  Mark Lertman
Owner:  Mark Lertman

Breeder:  Choral Greer
Sire:  FC AFC OTCH TNT”S Stanley Steamer
Dam:  Real Gold Black Night Nyx

12. LNR’s Pint of Guinness    “Guinness”    

Labrador Retriever      Blk     Male   05-09-2011
Handler:  Donald Vieira
Owner:  Donald Vieira
Breeder:  Rick Volkman
Sire:
Dam:

13. LNR’s Alaskan Amber      “Amber”    

Labrador Retriever      YLW   Female        05-20-2012
Handler:  Donald Vieira
Owner:  Donald Vieira

Breeder:  Rick Volkman

Sire:
Dam:

 Sunday July 14, 2013   

HUNTER II    

Judges Laura Fletcher & Jim Ferguson

4 entered dogs, 2 Qualified

 Qualifying Dogs

2. Amberwind Matanuska Max       “Max”    

Golden Retriever        Red    Male   05-06-2011
Handler:  Bob Gray
Owner:  Bob Gray

Breeder:  Daryl Jones
Sire:  Wildfire Dash ‘OTabasco MH
Dam:  The Alaskan Quail JH

4. Jr’s Gunny Dog                                     “Ermey”

Labrador Retriever      Ylw     Male   08-19-2009
Handler:  Jesse Runnalls
Owner:  Jesse Runnalls
Breeder:  NA
Sire:  Stan’s Memory Lake Mac of Alaska

Dam:  Jacobs Mountain Judy

Sunday July 14, 2013

Intermediate II

Judges Kent Bull & Steve Fletcher

3 entered dogs, 2 Qualified

QUALIFIED DOGS

1. Ramblins Jazzy Jewl                           “Jazz”

Labrador Retriever      Ylw     Female        DOB: 10-03-2004
Handler:  Bob Maloney
Owner:  Bob Maloney
Breeder:  Lawrence Crawford
Sire:  Candlewoods Ramblin Man
Dam:  Arctic Flyers Jewel

2.  Truline Rio Arctic Creek Flyer    “Lindy”

Golden Retriever        Gld    Male   05-22-2008
Handler:  Donna Pederson
Owner:  Donna and David Pederson
Breeder:  C. Hay & B. Loree
Sire:  Amigold Frequent Flier

Dam:  One Ash Truline Hey Hey Jenny

 

Sunday July 14, 2013

Senior II

Judges Kent Bull & Steve Fletcher

10 entered dogs, 4 Qualified, 6 Fail.  6 NAHRA Members

QUALIFIED-DOGS

5. WR Waylons’ Little Girl SH         “Black Betty”   

Labrador Retriever      Blk     Female        03-31-2010
Handler:  Mike Hemmer
Owner:  Michael W. Hemmer

Breeder:  Jeff Bye
Sire:  Finger Lakes Ramblin Man
Dam:  Midnight Ria De Negro

7. Good Golly Matanuska Midnight Molly MH  “Molly” 

Labrador Retriever   BLK  Female 08-12-2008

Handler: Pete Probasco

Owner:  Pete Probasco

Breeder:  Woody Thurman

Sire: Russian River Rendezvous

Dam: Twin Lakes Midnight Special

8.  Abe’s Lewis River Rocket QAA “Rocky” 

Labrador Retriever   BLK  Male 08-08-2008

Handler: Mike Moody

Owner:  Mike Moody

Breeder:  Kody Bull

Sire: MHR Abe’s Lewis River Pick

Dam: GMHR Kali’s Addagirl

10. Millie Triple “D” Wetlander MH          “Millie”  

Labrador Retriever      Blk     Female        12-01-2008
Handler:  Patrick Clark
Owner:  Patrick Clark

Breeder:  Jim Portch
Sire:  Shoemaker’s Radiator MH
Dam:  Northwinds Sassy Little Girl