2009 June Hunt Test Results, June 20, 2009

NAHRA Hunt Test Saturday June 20, 2009
Qualifying Dogs

Falcon Ridge Upland Game Farm
Point MacKenzie, Alaska

Started Dogs

Dogs Entered: 12, Dogs Qualified : 7
Judges: Kim Dial & Marty Day

#2 Snowy River Alaskan Hot Pepper “Pepper”
CSPKB Retriever Brn Female 08-10-2007
Handler: Tom Rosen
Owner: Jill Raes
Breeder: Colleen Donnelly Shea
Sire: CH Quail Run’s Ozark Mountain Daredevil
Dam: CH Snowy River’s Water Witcher

#3 The Alaskan Dove “Dove”
Golden Retriever Gld Female 08-11-2003
Handler: Daryl Jones
Owner: Daryl Jones
Breeder: Daryl Jones
Sire: Last of the Mo-Hicans, MH
Dam: Christies Red Sarsaparilla

#4 Susitna Riverbottom Nightmare “Sasha”
Labrador Retriever Blk Female 11-08-2008
Handler: Stephan Kester
Owner: Sondra Leclair
Breeder: Woody Thurman
Sire: Russian River Rendezvous, MH
Dam: EZ’S Dream Chaser, MH

#5 GR8LND Black Magic Flush Emma “Emma”
Labrador Retriever Blk Female 12-22-2005
Handler: DeeAnna Duffy
Owner: Chris & DeeAnna Duffy
Breeder: Steven L. McVeigh
Sire: FC Magic Marker VI, MH
Dam: GRE8LNDS Royal Flush

#6 Sleeping Lady Maggie Mae “Maggie”
Labrador Retriever Blk Female 11-22-2003
Handler: Graham Wood
Owner: Graham & Mary Wood
Breeder: Mark & Jennifer Suclano
Sire: Redrocks Wild Card, MH
Dam: Sleeping Lady Maple

#9 Realta’s Jumpin Jack Flash “Flash”
Irish Water Spaniel Liver Male 06-09-2003
Handler: Tom Rosen
Owner: Jill Raes
Breeder: Rosemary Sexton
Sire: CH Dreadlocks Ain’t Misbehaven, CDX
Dam: CH Madcap’s Rising Star Stella, CDX, MH

#12 CH Chesaka Zoe’s Bruin Hilde “Hilde”
CSPKB Retriever Brn Female 06-12-2005
Handler: Mary Pemberton
Owner: Mary Pemberton
Breeder: Mary Pemberton
Sire: CH Lazy Mountain Jack JH
Dam: CH SR Chesaka Zoe Bear WD

Hunter Dogs

Dogs Entered: 8, Dogs Qualified : 5
Judges: Kim Dial & Marty Day

#3 Chesaka Tule Goose “Tule”
CSPKB Retriever Brn Male 12-04-2007
Handler: Mike Petrula
Owner: Mike Petrula
Breeder: Mary Pemberton
Sire: CH Lazy Mountain Jake, SH
Dam: CH Chesaka Zoe Bear

#4 SR Marks Fuddy Duddy I Ain’t Yella “Duddy”
Labrador Retriever Choc Male 11-27-2006
Handler: Marcus Isbill
Owner: Marcus Isbill
Breeder: Not Listed
Sire: Dornshatten Hunting Ruger
Dam: Riley’s Red Label

#5 SR Finger Lakes Ramblin Man ” Waylon”
Labrador Retriever Blk Male 09-02-2007
Handler: Matt Arndt
Owner: Matt Arndt
Breeder: Dan Gulky
Sire: Round Lakes Show me The Way, SH
Dam: Queen Allie of Arctic, JH

#6 SR Classico’s Koda, SH “Koda”
Labrador Retriever Choc Male 04-17-2005
Handler: James McWhorter (Junior Handler)
Owner: Carol McWhorter
Breeder: Julia Flory Vinson & Kay Vinson
Sire: Bonsoir
Dam: Classico’s Merganser Bella, JH

#8 Todd’s Kodiak “Kodi”
Labrador Retreiver Blk Male 08-15-2007
Handler: Jeff Todd
Owner: Jeff Todd
Breeder Robert and Kiply Clair
Sire: Altiquin Gale
Dam: Lovage Lucy

Intermediate Dogs

Dogs Entered: 7, Dogs Qualified : 3
Judges: Bob Riggs & Dwight Dial

#1 CH Blaze’s Firewater Chaser on Deck “Hitch”
CSPKB Retriever Brn Male 04-16-2006
Handler: Juli Hermanns
Owner: Juli Hermanns
Breeder: Gary Sorenson & Greg Hegblom
Sire: DC AFC Bertram’s Blazing Firewater MH
Dam: Flatland’s Tiny Dancer

#2 CJ’S Abssakroka Baby “Abby”
Labrador Retriever Choc Female 10-02-2005
Handler: Joel Summers
Owner: Joel Summers
Breeder: Alaska Labradors
Sire: Moses
Dam: Jenny

#7 Whitewater HE Jags Hiydophile “Brook”
Labrador Retriever Blk Female
Handler: Michael Baffrey
Owner: Michael Baffrey
Breeder: Stan Lemas
Sire: Highwood Jaguar
Dam: Clubmeads Ramblin Rose

Senior Dogs

Dogs Entered: 3, Dogs Qualified : 1
Judges: Bob Riggs & Dwight Dial

#2 MHR Kali’s AddaGirl “Addy”
Labrador Retriever Choc Female 01-05-2004
Handler: Kody Bull
Owner: Kody Bull
Breeder: Jim Anderson
Sire: FC, AFC Whitie IV
Dam: J.A.’s Spice Girl Nikki, JH

 

Leave a Reply