2008 August Hunt Test, August 2, 2008

NAHRA Hunt Test, Saturday August 2, 2008
Qualifying Dogs

Boyd’s Potato Farm
Palmer, Alaska

Started Dogs

Dogs Entered: 15, Dogs Qualified : 14
Judges: Kent Bull & Keith Rackley

#1 The Alaskan Quail “Quail”
Golden Retriever Golden Female 8-11-2003
Handler: Daryl Jones
Owner: Daryl Jones
Breeder: Daryl Jones
Sire: Last of the Mo-Hicans, MH
Dam: Christies Red Sarsaparilla

#2 Marquis Emmitt Oxen Latte “ Emmitt ”

Labrador Retriever Black Male 11-30-2002
Handler: Chris Duffy
Owner: Chris & DeeAnna Duffy
Breeder: Tara K. Baze
Sire: CH Gressmoor’s Iron Oxen
Dam: Mocha Caf Latte

#4 Skyview’s Portside Harlequin “Harley”
CSPKB Retriever Brown Female 11-15-2007
Handler: Logan Hermanns (Junior Handler)
Owner: Logan & Julie Hermanns
Breeder: Ron & Ginny Reed
Sire: DC, AFC Bertram’s Blazing Firewater, MH
Dam: Chesarab Port Side Escapade CD, MH

#5 MacArthur River of Alyeska “Mac”
Labrador Retriever Black Female 04-29-2007
Handler: Larry Daniels
Breeder: Mark & Pam Butcher
Owner: Marianne & Larry Daniels
Sire: Cosmos’s Nightrider, MH
Dam: White Gold Sophie of Birch Run

#6 The Alaskan Dove “Dove”
Golden Retriever Golden Female 8-11-2003
Handler: Daryl Jones
Owner: Daryl Jones
Breeder: Daryl Jones
Sire: Last of the Mo-Hicans, MH
Dam: Christies Red Sarsaparilla

#7 Gr8lnd Black Magic Flush Emma AK “Emma”
Labrador Retriever Black Female 12-22-2005
Handler: Chris Duffy
Owner: Chris & DeeAnna Duffy
Breeder: Steven McVeigh
Sire: FC Magic Marker VI, MH
Dam: Gre8lnds Royal Flush

#8 Fry Creek Diamond Lucy “Lucy”
Labrador Retriever Yellow Female 5-12-2007
Handler: Dave Goggins
Owner: Dave Goggins
Breeder: Hariet & Lana Hansen
Sire: AFC, NFC Maxx’s Surprise
Dam: Grindstone Bell

#9 Classico’s Koda, SH
Labrador Retriever Chocolate Male 4-17-2005
Handler: James McWhorter (Junior Handler)
Owner: Carol McWhorter
Breeder: Julia Flory Vinson & Kay K. Vinson
Sire: Bonsoir
Dam: Classico’s Merganser Bella, JH

#10 Finger Lakes Ramblin Man “Waylon”
Labrador Retriever Black Male 7-2-2007
Handler: Matt Arndt
Owner: Matt Arndt
Breeder: Dan Glucky
Sire: Round Lakes Show Me The Way
Dam: Queen Allie of Arctic

#11 Archangel’s Black Powder River “Powder”
Labrador Retriever Black Male 01-21-2007
Handler: Patrick Domitrovich
Owner: Patrick Domitrovich
Breeder: Sameul Lee Vest
Sire: Rosewood Kodiak Bear
Dam: Halcomb’s Lady Cocoa

#12 Midnight’s Enchanted Ella “Ella”
Labrador Retriever Black Female 01-29-2007
Handler: Steven Kostlin
Owner: Steven Kostlin
Breeder: David Gerkin
Sire: Chevy of Brynteg
Dam: Midnight Sun Alaska

#13 Safari Sako Rey “Sako”
Labrador Retriever Chocolate Male 2-16-2007
Handler: Karen Rey
Owner: Karen Rey
Breeder: Johnnie Bernier
Sire: Beudreau Gaston
Dam: Nikolai Nickey of Alaska

#14 Susitna Tyone Teal “Ty”
Labrador Retriever Black Female 03-06-2006
Handler: Dawn Ring
Owner: Dawn & Marty Ring
Breeder: Randy & Esther Arndt
Sire: Cosmo’s Night Rider
Dam: Lake Susitna’s Teal Margarita

#15 Chugach Hunt’um Up Sadie “Sadie”
Labrador Retriever Chocolate Female 06-14-2004
Handler: Cindy Estes
Owner: Cindy & Chris Estes
Breeder: Jeff A. Carlson
Sire: Carlson’s Tazz-Manian Devil
Dam: Chugach Warrior Princess

Leave a Reply